Skip to content

Department of Chemistry Held 2017 Honors Day

2017 Honors DayDepartment of Chemistry held 2017 Honors Day on Thursday, April 27 to recognize the achievements among students, faculty and staff members of the department. Below, you will find a complete list of awardees this year. Click to view this year’s pictures.

UNDERGRADUATE AWARDS

CRC Press General Chemistry Award – Seth S. Street

C. W. Keenan Outstanding General Chemistry Student Award –  Andrew C. Dixson

Halbert and Anne Carmichael Scholarship – Anna C. Fraser

Dr. Lucy E. Scroggie Scholarship – Taylor D. Payne

C. A. Buehler Chemistry Scholarship –  Carolyn E. Barnes

East Tennessee Section, ACS, Award – Peymon C. Baghernejad

ACS-Hach Land Grant Scholarships – Tyler H. Mann and Grace C. Wilson

Melaven-Rhenium Scholarship – Wesley N. Cox and Frederick A. Crawford

Honors Chemistry Recognition – Jacob C. Carpenter, Molly E. Landon, Trell F. Stroud, Jonathan C. Thomas

GRADUATE AWARDS

Outstanding Teaching Awards – Justin K. Kirkland and Brandon J. Kennedy

Keenan Teaching Awards – Amanda J. Clune

Second Year Candidacy Award – Ethan W. Kent and Terence J. Moore

Judson Hall Robertson Fellowship in Analytical Chemistry – Zachary L. Ogburn

Graduate Fellowship for Achievement in Inorganic Chemistry – William C. Anderson

Jerome Eastham Fellowship in Organic Chemistry – Adam J. Carr

Eugene John Barber Fellowship in Physical Chemistry – Brian S. Holinsworth

Burchfield Burridge Warner Fellowship in Polymer Chemistry – Bethany M. Aden

East Tennessee Section, ACS, Graduate Fellow – Kevin R. Gmernicki

Gleb Mamantov Graduate Chemistry Scholar – Lauren A. Brown

STUDENT RECOGNITIONS

Chancellor’s 2017 Top Collegiate Scholar Award – Allison S. Poget

Chancellor’s 2017 Extraordinary Academic Achievement – Allison S. Poget

2017 Faculty Senate Research Council Summer Graduate Research – Assistantship Committee – Peter Pham

J. Wallace & Katie Dean Graduate Fellowship (Access & Diversity) – Peymon C. Baghernejag

UTK PEER Graduate Fellowship Award – Brian S. Holinsworth

Winners of the Board of Visitor’s Poster Competition – William C. Anderson and Wei Lu

STAFF AWARDS

Outstanding Service Award – Kristina M. Robinette and Jessica VanBrunt

Carol Moulton ACGS Service Award – Dr. Rachel Rui

James F. Green ACGS Service Award – Jessica L. VanBrunt

FACULTY AWARDS

New Faculty – Dr. Konstantinos Vogiatzis

Alexander Van Hook Faculty Awards – Dr. Tessa R. Calhoun and Dr. Craig E. Barnes

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.